We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of the users of our websites. Any personal data collected through this website will only be held and used with care and in accordance with this policy and the Data Protection Act 1998. This policy was updated on 01/07/11 in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.

No information collected by us on this website will be sold, rented or loaned except as expressly stated in this Privacy Policy and consented to by you.

The Data Protection Act

Under the Data Protection Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

Collection and use of personal information

Historic Environment Scotland is the sole owner of the information collected on this website. Historic Environment Scotland processes personal data for the purposes of providing the service that you have signed up for. We may share non-personal aggregate statistics (group) data about visitors to this website, use and other traffic patterns with connected, or third parties. However, we do not sell or share any information outside Historic Environment Scotland about you as an individual user of this website unless you agree to us doing so.

Online data collection

We will not collect any personal information about you, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by you, for example when you register as a user of the website or request information or provide us with feedback on the website. We collect two kinds of information from visitors: your details (through registration) and site usage information, using cookies and page tagging techniques.

This information is stored securely on our database until such time as you choose to unsubscribe from hearing from us. Users who no longer wish to receive our e-newsletters and other updates may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking unsubscribe option on any email communication received or the user may contact us to opt-out.

Offline data collection

Historic Environment Scotland collects personal data from a variety of sources including the visitor book, competitions, quizzes and discount vouchers.  None of this data is collected without the user’s permission.  Information that is collected includes name, address, email address, telephone number and preferences.  This information is stored securely on our database until such time as you choose to unsubscribe from hearing from us.  Users who no longer wish to receive our mailings, e-newsletters and other updates can click on the Unsubscribe link on any email communication, or contact us at customer@hes.scot to opt out of postal contact.

Registration

You do not have to register to use our websites but you must register if you wish to join our e-newsletters, email alerts, shop on our website or visit the members-only area.

When you shop on this website, we will ask you to input and will collect personal information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, telephone number, product selections, payment information and a password. We may also collect information such as where you are on the internet, your browser type, the country you accessed the site from and the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit.

We confirm that any personal information which you provide to us and any user information, from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Information Commissioner's Office. We will use your information only for the following purposes:

  • Processing your orders
  • Statistical purposes to improve this website and its services to you
  • Servicing website content
  • Administering this website

Historic Environment Scotland also maintains an opt-in policy in regard to sending promotional e-communications. When you are contacted by email, you will be told how to opt out of hearing from us if you wish. Users who want to be removed from our database can also contact us directly.

International data transfer

Personal information that is submitted to us to purchase online tickets and/or guides (audio, souvenir) on www.edinburghcastle.gov.uk or membership on http://members.historic-scotland.gov.uk will be transferred to, and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA”).  At present the personal data is being transferred, stored and processed in the United States of America or Canada. Different countries have different data protection laws, some of which provide more protection than others.  In these circumstances contractual safeguards are in place to comply with laws applicable to such transfers, as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998.  By providing us with your information you agree to such international data transfer and storage in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website.

Third Party Intermediaries

We use an online ticket store user database. This does not retain, share or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Notification of changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Historic Environment Scotland Data Protection Policy

The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) was passed in order to implement the European Directive on data protection and applies to all personal data which are held either electronically or in a manual filing system. The Act commenced on 1st March 2000 with most of its provisions becoming effective on 24th October 2001.

Historic Environment Scotland is committed to a policy of protecting the rights and freedoms of individuals with respect to the processing of their personal data. The Historic Scotland Data Protection Policy was approved by the Historic Environment Scotland Board on 16 November 2015.

Download the Historic Scotland Data Protection Policy [PDF, 52KB]

Historic Environment Scotland holds personal information about individuals such as employees, members and others, defined as data subjects in the Act. Such data must only be processed in accordance with this policy and with the terms of the Historic Environment Scotland’s Notification to the Information Commissioner, which sets out the purposes for which Historic Environment Scotland holds and processes personal data.

Any breach of the policy may result in Historic Environment Scotland, as the registered Data Controller, being liable in law for the consequences of the breach. This liability may extend to the individual processing the data and his/her Head of Department under certain circumstances.

This policy applies regardless of where the data is held and, in respect of automatically processed data, the ownership of the equipment used, if the processing is for Historic Environment Scotland purposes.

Contact us

If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy or Data Protection Policy, please contact us at:

Telephone: 0131 668 8600

Email: dataprotection@hes.scot

Data Protection Officer
Historic Environment Scotland
Longmore House
Salisbury Place
Edinburgh
EH9 1SH

 

Share