Privacy Notice

The Lost King Prize Draw Privacy Notice

The Lost King Prize Draw

This privacy notice is for entrants to the The Lost King Prize Draw, run by Historic Environment Scotland (“HES”), in partnership with Pathé Productions Limited. HES is committed to protecting your personal data and your privacy. This privacy notice explains how HES collects, uses and shares the personal data provided in connection with The Lost King Prize Draw, and your rights in relation to such personal data.

For further information on our Privacy Notice and Data Protection Policy, please visit our website

In this privacy notice, “HES”, “we”, “our” and “us” refers to HES. “You” and “Your” refers to the person submitting the entry to the prize draw.

Personal data

To enter the prize draw to win a prize we ask for your name and Instagram profile name so we can contact you if you are a winner. We also ask for your postcode or county to comply with our legal obligations set out in condition 5.5 of the Terms and Conditions. 

Usage of personal data

The personal data we collect from you will be used for the purpose of:

  • running the competition.
  • contacting prize winner and sending them their prize.
  • contacting an alternative winner and sending them their prize if the winning entrant cannot be contacted within a reasonable time.
  • to announce the winning entrant on www.instagram.com/edinburghcastle.
  • to comply with the legal obligation to provide the winner’s surname and county (i) in response to requests for this information from third parties, unless the winner has notified HES that they object to such disclosure; and (ii) to the to the Advertising Standard Authority (“ASA”). 

The lawful basis for which HES will collect personal data in respect of the prize draw is (i) our legitimate interests in running prize draws; and (ii) to comply with our legal obligations in respect of prize draw.

The winner will be chosen using an automated decision-making process.

The winner’s surnames and counties may be published or supplied on request to comply with our legal obligations for prize draws. You may object to this by writing to dataprotection@hes.scot, but we must in any case supply the winner’s surname and county to the ASA. Once the winner has been selected, your personal data will be deleted.

We will not share your personal data with any third party other than our partner Pathé Productions Limited. The personal data we share with them will be (i) your Instagram profile name for the purposes of acknowledging that you have won the prize draw; and (ii) your name and contact details to enable them to issue any prize to you. Your personal data will be processed confidentially for this specific purpose only, and will be retained for 1 year and then deleted.

We limit access to your personal data to HES or Pathé Productions Limited employees with a business need to know. It will be processed confidentially for this specific purpose only.

Pathé Productions Limited is a UK registered subsidiary of Pathé International. You can see more details on how Pathé Productions Limited manage your personal data, including the possible processing of data outside the UK and the EEA, in their Privacy Policy. 

Third party processing and security of your data  

We are using Instagram as the platform for the prize draw. We require Instagram, like all third parties, to respect the security of your personal data and only permit them to process your personal data in accordance with our instructions for a specified purpose. Information you provide will be stored by Instagram and HES.   

Instagram is a subsidiary of Meta. You can see more details about how they manage your personal data, including the possible processing of data outwith the EEA, in their Privacy Policy

Storage of personal data   

HES will hold the personal data collected through Instagram until the winner has confirmed receipt of their prizes, by 14 October 2022. Information collected through Instagram will be stored in accordance with Instagram’s Privacy Policy

You have the right to access your data, receive a copy of it, request corrections or its erasure and object to the use of automated decision making, and object to the processing of it. More information about your rights regarding the personal data we collect from you can be found in the HES Privacy Notice.

Further information 

If you would like further information, please contact us at: 

Telephone: 0131 668 8600 
Email: dataprotection@hes.scot 

Data Protection Officer 
Historic Environment Scotland 
Longmore House 
Salisbury Place 
Edinburgh
EH9 1SH   

If you feel we have mishandled your data you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Contact: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us 

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

 

 

 

 

Share